Han v. Yancey (In re Kang)
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1050.2(C). Because Grand Equity was wholly owned by Grand Development, and Grand Development was wholly owned by the Debtors, Appellee asserts that by operation of the Virginia statute the Kangs held a 99.5% equitable or beneficial interest in Grand Centreville. Appellee's Br. at 9, 59 ("It is undisputed that Grand Equity and Grand Development were shell, pass-through entities that had no creditors or obligations to third parties."); see also Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1050.2(C) ("After paying or adequately providing for the payment of all its obligations, the trustees shall distribute the remainder of its assets, either in cash or in kind, among its members or interest holders according to their respective rights and interests.").

On March 16, 2009, the purported sale that is the subject of this litigation took place. The Kangs entered into an agreement to sell 60% of their interests in Grand Centreville and Grand Formation to Appellant and James Sohn ("Sohn").