Han v. Yancey (In re Kang)
[…] Appellant's Br. at 9 (citing Yaquinto v. Segerstrom, 247 F.3d 218 (5th Cir. 2001). In effect, Appellant argues that the trustee cannot seek to avoid the transfer because the Debtors would not have been able to argue that the otherwise-legal transaction in which they partook was void.

Like corporations, Virginia limited liability companies are authorized by statute and require the filing of articles of organization with the State Corporation Commission. See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1011. According to the Virginia Limited Liability Act, a limited liability company's powers are confined to those set forth in its operating agreement. See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1023(A)(1). Notably, an operating agreement may "provide rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the operating agreement." Id. Significantly, "[a] limited liability company is bound by its operating agreement whether or not the limited liability company executes the operating agreement." Id.

The bankruptcy court found that operating agreements, like articles of organization and the governing statute dictate "the extent of the authority of the entity." Summ. J. Hr'g Tr. 67:9-10 [Dkt.