Han-Noggle v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Plaintiffs' reliance on Abalos v. Bernalillo County District Attorney's Office, 1987-NMCA-026, 105 N.M. 554, 734 P.2d 794 in support of that clarified claim is misplaced. In Abalos, the issue before this Court was whether the director of a county detention center fell within the definition of a law enforcement officer not whether there was a waiver of immunity. Id. ¶¶ 26-29; see Section 41-4-3(D) (defining a law enforcement officer as any "full-time salaried public employee of a governmental entity, whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, or members of the national guard when called to active duty by the governor").