Han-Noggle v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Plaintiffs further allege that "[a]s a direct and proximate result of APD's reckless, deliberate and negligent acts or omissions in failing to fulfill their duties . . . Defendant[s] proximately caused Plaintiff[s] harm." {39} Section 29-1-1 requires law enforcement officers "to investigate all violations of criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware[.]" Plaintiffs argue on appeal that but for the Defendant's violation of the statue, they would have access to the courts to seek any redress. See Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel.