Han-Noggle v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Corr. Corp. of Am., 1991-NMCA-034, ¶ 7, 112 N.M. 247, 814 P.2d 115. It is "well-established that the mere negligence of a law enforcement officer is insufficient to waive the tort immunity granted by Section 41-4-4(A) unless such negligence results in one of the torts enumerated in Section 41-4-12 or a deprivation of a statutory right." Milliron, 2016-NMCA-096, ¶ 10. {16} Plaintiffs' claims arise out of Section 41-4-12, which provides in part:

[L]iability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
In order to state a tort claim under Section 41-4-12, a plaintiff must allege that (1) they have suffered a type of injury set forth in the section, i.e., personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death, or property damage, and (2) that the injury arose out of a tort enumerated in this section or a deprivation of a right secured by law.