Hamrick v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff also contends that a number of federal judges have "exhibited bias in their unconstitutional Summary Judgment dismissals of my cases for the last 6 years" and claims damages in the amount of at least $28.8 million. Compl. at 118. Incorporated into the Complaint are excerpts from numerous articles, web sites, and references to thirty-year-old communications of State Department officials.

The Court seriously doubts whether the Complaint filed by Plaintiff qualifies as a Seaman's Suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1916. See id. (permitting seamen to file suit without prepaying fees or costs where the action seeks "wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety"). But because the Court concludes that the case should be dismissed sua sponte pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2), the issue of prepayment need not be addressed at this time.