Hamrick v. State
[…] Fourth, Hamrick argues that the district court erred when it overruled his hearsay objection when Detective Dues testified that Lewis told him that Davis was wearing a green pullover sweatshirt, a pair of black sweat pants, and tennis shoes. We conclude that Detective Dues' testimony was not hearsay. The description Lewis provided to law enforcement was not being offered for the truth of the matter asserted, i.e. what exactly Davis was wearing, but rather to demonstrate to the jury the progression of the investigation and why the officers took the steps they did. NRS 51.035 ("Hearsay means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted . . . .") (internal quotations omitted). Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion.