Hamrick v. State
[…] Mclellan, 124 Nev. at 267, 182 P.3d at 109.

Detective Marty stated he was looking for the murder weapon in response to being asked what he was looking for.

Sixth, Hamrick argues that the district court erred when it sustained the State's objection to Hamrick asking Jannie Harmon whether there was anything she could hear to determine if Davis and Lewis were having a physical fight on a particular occasion. The district court erred when it sustained the objection to Hamrick's question. As a lay witness, Harmon should have been permitted to answer the question based on what she perceived. NRS 50.265 (permitting a lay witness to testify to opinions or inferences "[r]ationally based" on the witness's perception and "[h]elpful to a clear understanding of the testimony of the witness or the determination of a fact in issue"). However, the error was harmless, as Hamrick had already asked Harmon if she perceived anything that would make her think Lewis and Davis physically fought, to which she was able to respond.