Hamrick v. Hamrick (In re Hamrick)
[…] The children were to be with Ms. Hamrick except during certain holidays, four-day weekends, several weeks during summer, etc., when they would be with Mr. Hamrick. The order also provided that that the parties “shall keep each other informed of all appointments for the children with all health-care providers.”

         Mr. Hamrick appealed the trial court’s ruling that California was an inconvenient forum under section 3427.

         In an opinion dated November 28, 2012, this court reversed the finding that California was an inconvenient forum under section 3427 and remanded for further proceedings. (Hamrick I, supra, F062903.)

Under section 3427, subdivision(a), a court with jurisdiction to make a child custody determination “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” (§ 3427, subd. (a).) In making this determination, the court must analyze all relevant factors, including considerations such as the length of time the child has resided out of state and the degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other. (§ 3427, subd.