Hamrah v. Emerson
[…] The "definitions" section of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act provides the definitions that are to be used in determining the scope of the statute. A "Debtor" is defined as "a person who is liable on a claim." General Statutes § 52-552b(6). "Creditor" is defined as "a person who has a claim." General Statutes § 52-552b(4). Finally, "claim" is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, un-matured, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." General Statutes § 52-552b(3). Consequently, a creditor can recover under this statute for a claim that has not yet been adjudicated. The operative standard is whether the creditor has a "right to payment."