Hamrah v. Emerson
[…] As noted by the Connecticut Supreme Court, "although the statute provides a broader range of remedies than the common law . . . the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act is largely an adoption and clarification of the standards of the common law of [fraudulent conveyances] . . ." Certain Underwrites at Lloyd's London v. Cooperman, 289 Conn. 383, 395, 957 A.2d 836 (2008). Since the differences between the statutory and common-law remedies are subtle, and the plaintiff's memorandum of law dwells primarily on the statute, the court will focus on the statutory remedy provided by § 52-552e.

General Statute § 52-552e provides: "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.