Hampton v. Henry Ford Health Sys
[…] (Id. at 1450.) In particular, Section 11.13(c) states: "The Horizon Accrued Benefit for a Non-Union Employee . . . shall be converted into an Opening Account Balance under this Plan on August 1, 2002 equal to actuarial equivalent present value of his Horizon Accrued Benefit, such actuarial equivalency to be determined under Code Section 417(e) and ERISA Section 205(g)(3)." (Id. at 1451.)

The aforementioned sections of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") and ERISA each contain identical language as the other. Both IRC § 417(e) and ERISA § 205(g)(3) provide that the determination of the present value of a distribution of an annuity should be calculated using an "applicable interest rate," which is defined as "the annual rate of interest on 30-year Treasury securities for the month before the date of distribution or such other time as the Secretary of the Treasury may by regulations prescribe." (IRC § 417(e), as codified at 26 U.S.C.A. § 417(e), and ERISA § 205(g)(3), as codified at 29 U.S.C.A. § 1055(g)(3).)