Hampson v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] On September 9, 2021, the Board met and voted to provide Hampson and DeWolf a copy of the HIB Policy and instruct them that they had to comply with it.

Hampson filed this appeal in superior court under RCW 28A.645.010, arguing that the trial court should review the record de novo and find that Hampson did not violate the HIB Policy. The trial court disagreed and determined that the District's decision and subsequent Board action requiring Hampson to review and abide by the HIB Policy were not arbitrary and capricious.

RCW 28A.645.010 provides:

(1) Any person, or persons, either severally or collectively, aggrieved by any decision or order of any school official or board, within thirty days after the rendition of such decision or order, or of the failure to act upon the same when properly presented, may appeal the same to the superior court of the county in which the school district or part thereof is situated, by filing with the secretary of the school board if the appeal is from board action or failure to act, otherwise with the proper school official, and filing with the clerk of the superior court, a notice of appeal which shall set forth in a clear and concise manner the errors complained of.

Hampson appeals.

II.

Hampson first argues that the applicable standard of review is de novo because the Board's decision was quasi-judicial. We disagree. Under RCW 28A.645.010, an aggrieved person may appeal the final decision of a public school official or the board of directors. Briggs v.