Hamp's Constr., L.L.C. v. 1031 Canal, L.L.C.
[…] Am. Bank v. Saxena , 553 So.2d 836, 844 (La. 1989) (citing Sims v. Hays , 521 So.2d 730, 733 (La. App. 2d Cir.1988) ). Thus, a determination as to the liquidity of a claim is an essential prerequisite to deciding whether such a claim is a proper basis for a plea of compensation. Lack of sufficient liquidity and demandability will preclude such a plea. Id. (citing Hartley v. Hartley , 349 So.2d 1258 (La. 1977) ).

La. C.C. art. 1893, entitled "Compensation extinguishes obligations", sets forth the requirements of legal compensation. La. C.C. art. 1893 provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]ompensation takes place by operation of law when two person owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due. In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount."

Section 2.9 of the subcontract, entitled "Offset From Other Projects", would have allowed setoff by the contractor against any sums due to the subcontractor under the subcontract or under any other subcontract between the contractor and the sub-contractor.