Hamood v. City of Dearborn
[…] Hamood also alleges that the building itself was defective because it had "an unreasonable and unsafe differential in the ramp walkway." However, the public-building exception does not apply to design defects. In Renny, 478 Mich at 500-501, our Supreme Court explained at length the differences between design defects and a failure to maintain and repair:

The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that "[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public." This sentence unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to "repair and maintain" public buildings.