Hammond v. State
[…] Id. at 512 (citing Anello v. State, 201 Md. 164, 167-68 (1952)) ("[P]articipation in the continued use of the car after the original taking" is sufficient to render one guilty of the crime); accord Johnson v. State, 2 Md. App. 486, 490 (1967) (stating that: "[I]n order to convict for larceny of use it is not essential to prove that the accused took the property from the owner."). See also CL § 7-203(c), providing: "It is not a defense to this section that the person intends to hold or keep the property for the person's present use and not with the intent of appropriating or converting the property."

Here, appellant's statement that he was returning the car to its true owner is not favorable to appellant because that statement supports a finding that appellant "participat[ed] in the continued use of the car after the original taking."