Hammond v. State
[…] Dixon, 364 Md. at 238 (and cases cited therein); McGrath v. State, 356 Md. 20, 24 (1999); Cortez v. State, 104 Md. App. 358, 369 (1995).

We conclude that these offenses do not merge under the required evidence test because neither offense is simply a lesser-included variation of the other. Under CL § 7-105(b), "[a] person may not knowingly and willfully take a motor vehicle out of the owner's lawful custody, control, or use without the owner's consent." In contrast, "[CL § 7-203] does not have 'any larceny-like mental requirement of an intent to deprive permanently,' or, for that matter, an intent to deprive temporarily." Allen v. State, 171 Md. App. 544, 560-61 (2006) (citing In re Lakeysha P., 106 Md.