Hammond v. St. Francis Medical Center
[…] Francis Medical Center, Inc., member of Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System, Inc., is a hospital doing business" in Monroe. Before the court is a Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 6) filed by Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System, Inc. ("FMOLHS").

FMOLHS urges that Plaintiff's description of FMOLHS in Paragraph 3 of the complaint is incorrect and that, in reality, FMOLHS is a member of St. Francis Medical Center, Inc., which is a non-profit Louisiana corporation. Among the Louisiana statutes governing non-profit corporations is La.R.S. 12:219(A), which provides: "A member of a corporation shall not be liable personally for any obligation of the corporation." See also Jones v. Briley, 593 So.2d 391, 394 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1991) ("The statutes and jurisprudence are clear that shareholders or members in either profit or non-profit corporations are not responsible for the debts of the corporation.").