Hammond v. Cappaert Manufactured Housing, Inc.
[…] The NMHSCAA simply does not create a cause of action for private purchasers at all, much less one that replaces state-law redhibitory actions like the Hammonds'.

Second, while the NMHSCAA does vest federal district courts with jurisdiction over claims filed under it, that jurisdiction only pertains to claims filed by the federal government or distributors or dealers of manufactured homes. Private purchasers such as the Hammonds are not bound by the NMHSCAA when they seek to file a claim under state tort or contract law. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 5409(c) ("Compliance with [the NMHSCAA] . . . does not exempt any person from any liability under common law.") and 5414(g) ("Nothing in this section shall limit the rights of the purchaser or any other person under any contract or applicable law.").