Hammond v. Cappaert Manufactured Housing, Inc.
[…] 343 F.3d at 775-776 (quoting Johnson, 214 F.3d at 632) (recognizing that the third factor focuses on whether the cause of action is exclusive rather than removable).

Pursuant to the above analysis, the undersigned finds that the NMHCSSA does not completely pre-empt the Hammonds' claims and thus may not serve as a basis for removal. First, the only cause of actions that the NMHCSSA creates are in favor of the United States government, through "the appropriate United States attorney or the Attorney General", 42 U.S.C. § 5411(a), and distributors and dealers of manufactured homes. 42 U.S.C. § 5412(b) ("if any manufacturer fails to comply with the requirements of [the NMHSCAA], then the distributor or dealer, as the case may be, to whom such manufactured home has been sold may bring an action . . ."). The NMHSCAA simply does not create a cause of action for private purchasers at all, much less one that replaces state-law redhibitory actions like the Hammonds'.