Hammond v. Brooks
[…] However, because Hammond failed to challenge the subpoena, Hammond waived his Sixth Amendment claim. When the Superior Court addressed the same issue in Hammond's PCRA appeal, the Superior Court amended its previous reasoning and held that service of the subpoena was proper. The Superior Court further held that because service was proper, the underlying claim to Hammond's ineffective assistance of counsel claim lacked merit. The Superior Court relied on the plain language of 42 Pa. Con. Stat. § 5904(a) to reach this conclusion. Section 5904(a), which governs service of subpoenas in criminal matters, states:

(a) Method of service. — In addition to any other method of service provided by law, a subpoena may be served upon a witness in a criminal proceeding by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by first class mail.

(emphasis added). Because of the phrase "any other method of service provided by law," the Superior Court held that § 5904(a) permits service pursuant to the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.