Hammitt v. Stump
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). The Defendant's simple denial is not sufficient to show that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.

Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff, a reasonable jury could determine that the force used by the Defendant was excessive and that he is not entitled to qualified immunity. As such, the Defendant's motion for summary judgment on this issue should be denied.

B. State Law Claims

The Defendant next contends that he is entitled to immunity from state law claims pursuant to W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b), which provides:

(b) An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies:

(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities;

(2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or

(3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.
Like federal qualified immunity, "[i]mmunities under West Virginia law are more than a defense to a suit in that they grant governmental bodies and public officials the right not to be subject to the burden of trial at all." Hutchison v. City of Huntington, 479 S.E.2d 649, 658 (W. Va. 1996).