Hammitt v. Stump
[…] "West Virginia permits a plaintiff who has asserted a Section 1983 claim against a law enforcement officer to pursue an independent claim for assault, battery or other common law intentional tort even if those claims arise from the same facts as the Section 1983 claim." Weigle v. Pifer, 139 F.Supp. 3d 760, 775 (S.D. W. Va. 2015). Having determined that the Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment regarding immunity from state law claims, the Court will now consider the substantive state law claims.

a. Battery

Under W.Va. Code § 61-2-9(c), "[a]ny person who unlawfully and intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature to the person of another or unlawfully or intentionally causes physical harm to another person" is liable for battery. Although an arresting officer may be "afforded a privilege that precludes a battery claim" when effecting an arrest, "force that would otherwise constitute a battery is not privileged if that force is excessive." Weigle, 139 F.Supp. at 776-77.