Hammill v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] (ECF No. 3 ¶¶ 23, 38-44, 59, 95-96, 125.)

Act 6 provides that "[a]ny person affected by a violation of [the Act] shall have the substantive right to bring an action...for damages [incurred as a result] of such conduct or violation, together with costs including reasonable attorney's fees and other such relief to which such person may be entitled under law." 41 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 504. Regarding attorney's fees and costs, the Act contains three separate fee-shifting provisions: (1) section 406, which permits a mortgage lender to receive attorney's fees "[u]pon commencement of foreclosure or other legal action with respect to a residential mortgage"; (2) section 407, which allows "[a]ny debtor who prevails in any action to remove, suspend or enforce a judgment entered by confession.to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs as determined by the court"; and (3) section 503, which provides that "[i]f a borrower or debtor, including but not limited to a residential mortgage debtor, prevails in an action arising under this act, he shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses...together with a reasonable amount for attorney's fee." 41