Hammett v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.01 (Vernon Supp. 2005). Whether the trial court errs by failing to quash the jury panel or attach the absent jurors is reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard. See Porter v. State, 623 S.W.2d 374, 377 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981) (holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to attach the jurors under article 35.07 because the evidence presented failed to show that a person unauthorized by law excused the prospective jurors or that a person "wilfully summoned jurors with a view to securing a conviction or an acquittal"); Mendoza v. State, 552 S.W.2d 444, 447 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977) (stating that review of motion to quash jury panel is under an abuse of discretion standard); Dent v.