Hammes Co. Healthcare, LLC v. Tri-City Healthcare District
[…] ( Id. at 13.) The Court addresses each contention below.

The second claim is against Tri–City only. (Compl. 5.)

A. Hammes Is Not a Third–Party Beneficiary of the Ground Lease or Space Lease

The parties do not dispute that Hammes did not sign the ground lease or space lease. (Mem. ISO MSJ 9; see Opp'n 19–20.) However, as the Court recognized in its Order on Defendants' motion to dismiss, “[Hammes] may recover damages from Defendants if [it was] an intended beneficiary” of the ground lease or space lease. (Order 8, Jan. 28, 2010, ECF No. 14; see Cal. Civ.Code § 1559 (“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”).)

Contract beneficiaries come in two flavors: intended and incidental. “If the terms of the contract necessarily require the promisor to confer a benefit on a third person,” then the third person is an intended beneficiary entitled to enforce the contract. Prouty v. Gores Tech.