Estate of Hammers v. Douglas Cnty.
[…] Dr. Goldenson mentioned Alcohol Withdrawal Syndrome as the cause of death but later admitted he came to that conclusion based on "what the coroner said." Dr. Goldenson was likely referring to the death certificate, which as stated above, listed the cause of death as sudden death due to seizure disorder probably related to acute ethanol withdrawal due to chronic ethanolism." (emphasis added.) Plaintiffs argue they reasonably relied on the death certificate to establish cause of death as allowed by the Kansas Uniform Vital Statistics Act. See K.S.A. §65-2416 ("Certificates filed within six months after the time prescribed therefor shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated."); see also K.S.A. §65-2401(a) ("As used in this act: '[v]ital statistics' includes the registration, preparation, transcription, collection, compilation, and preservation of data pertaining to . . . death.").

The coroner, Dr. Mitchell, now claims the parties misinterpreted his conclusions and that there was no evidence that Hammers died of Alcohol Withdrawal Syndrome. Plaintiffs' designation of experts to rebut that opinion is permissible rebuttal evidence.