Hammer v. Straughn
[…] Therefore, this Court holds that no clear error exists on this issue in the magistrate's R&R. Accordingly, the Petitioner's objection to magistrate's finding that each of his claims involves an argument pertaining to the Wirt County Prosecuting Attorney's legitimacy is OVERRULED.

Next, the Petitioner objects to the magistrate's reliance on West Virginia Code § 65-4. Despite the Petitioner's emphasis on other portions of the statute, the statute clearly states that “[e]very county and district officer, except the prosecuting attorney, shall, during his continuance in office, reside in the county or district for which he was elected.” W.Va. Code § 6-54-4 (emphasis added). This Court finds that the magistrate properly relied on the state statute and that it is plainly apparent from the face of the statute that prosecuting attorneys are exempt from the residency requirement.