Hammer v. Clark
[…] Sellers, 138 S.Ct. 1188, 1192 (2018)). In this instance, the relevant opinions are from the Court of Appeals of Virginia. See Hammer v. Commonwealth, 867 S.E.2d 505 (Va. Ct. App. 2022); Resp't's Ex. G (Va. Ct. App. Apr. 30, 2021).

B. Hammer's Pending Motions

Hammer moves the court to take judicial notice of a table of speed and stopping distances set forth in the Code of Virginia. See Va. Code § 46.2-880 (“All courts shall take notice of the following tables of speed and stopping distances of motor vehicles, which shall not raise a presumption, in actions in which inquiry thereon is pertinent to the issues . . .”). He contends that this information is relevant to his argument that Officer Sawyer could not have identified him. The court will grant this motion.