Hamilton v. Willms
[…] ....

18 U.S.C. § 1961(a). From the opposition, it is not entirely clear what conduct Plaintiffs believe constitutes Defendants' racketeering activities. The parties discuss the following alleged racketeering activities in their briefs: Extortionate credit transactions; Collection of an extension of credit by extortionate means; Mail fraud; and Wire fraud. Thus, the court will proceed on these theories.

1. Extortionate Credit Transactions

As discussed above, racketeering activity includes any act indictable under certain enumerated federal criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 892, which makes extortionate credit transactions a criminal offense. Title 18 U.S.C. § 892 provides in part:

(b) In any prosecution under this section, if it is shown that all of the following factors were present in connection with the extension of credit in question, there is prima facie evidence that the extension of credit was extortionate...:

(1) The repayment of the extension of credit, or the performance of any promise given in consideration thereof, would be unenforceable, through civil judicial processes against the debtor

(A) in the jurisdiction within which the debtor, if a natural person, resided or

(B) in every jurisdiction within which the debtor, if other than a natural person, was incorporated or qualified to do business at the time the extension of credit was made.

(2) The extension of credit was made at a rate of interest in excess of an annual rate of 45 per centum calculated according to the actuarial method of allocating payments made on a debt between principal and interest, pursuant to which a payment is applied first to the accumulated interest and the balance is applied to the unpaid principal.

(3) At the time the extension of credit was made, the debtor reasonably believed that either

(A) one or more extensions of credit by the creditor had been collected or attempted to be collected by extortionate means, or the nonrepayment thereof had been punished by extortionate means; or

(B) the creditor had a reputation for the use of extortionate means to collect extensions of credit or to punish the nonrepayment thereof.

(4) Upon the making of the extension of credit, the total of the extensions of credit by the creditor to the debtor then outstanding, including any unpaid interest or similar charges, exceeded $100.

18 U.S.C. § 892.

a. Enforcement

Plaintiffs contend that the loans are not enforceable through the civil process because they were made at usury rates of interest.