Hamilton v. Willms
[…] Defendants cite no authority indicating that discussing a loan with a co-worker, signing loan documents, and servicing a loan are sufficient to have "arranged" a loan. Thus, taking Plaintiffs' evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, Section 1961.1 does not apply, and the loans at issue may be unenforceable because of the high interest rates.

b. Plaintiffs' Knowledge

Defendants next contend that Plaintiffs have not shown that they believed Defendants had a reputation for or had used extortionate methods to collect debts at the time the loans were made. Section 892(b) requires that at the time the loan was made "the debtor reasonably believed that either (A) one or more extensions of credit by the creditor had been collected or attempted to be collected by extortionate means, or the nonrepayment thereof had been punished by extortionate means; or (B) the creditor had a reputation for the use of extortionate means to collect extensions of credit or to punish the nonrepayment thereof." 18 U.S.C. § 892(b)(3).

The undisputed facts show that Loan One and Loan Three were made in May and October 2000. The undisputed facts show that prior to obtaining the loans from Defendants, Hamilton was unaware that any Defendant had ever attempted to or collected a debt by extortionate means.