Hamilton v. Sturdivant
[…] At the time of plaintiff's 2000 guilty plea and sentencing, the YTA required that "[a]n individual assigned to youthful trainee status for a listed offense enumerated in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act is required to comply with the requirements of that act." M.C.L. § 762.14(3) (1994). The crime to which plaintiff pleaded guilty, attempted fourth degree criminal sexual conduct, M.C.L. § 750.520e(1)(a), was a "listed offense" enumerated in the SORA in 2000. See M.C.L. § 28.722(d)(ix) (1999). Section 2 of the SORA expressly provided at the time of plaintiff's guilty plea and sentencing that "`Convicted' means . . . [b]eing assigned to youthful trainee status under sections 11 to 15 of chapter II of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, M.C.L. 762.12 to 762.15." M.C.L. § 28.722(a)(ii) (1999).