Hamilton v. State
[…] See Solis v. State, 890 S.W.2d 518, 520 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, no pet.) (holding representations in notice of appeal of compliance with rules must be accurate to trigger this Court's jurisdiction). Thus, we must consider whether to dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction as requested by the State. See Woods v. State, 68 S.W.3d 667, 669-70 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). We note there is a strong argument, contra to that embraced by the State, to the effect that rule 25.2(b)(3) is superseded by procedural code article 42.12, section 23(b). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003). That section provides that "When he [a defendant] is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in jail or in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation." Id. (Emphasis added).