Hamilton v. State
[…] See Noland v. State, 264 S.W.3d 144, 151 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref'd); Trevino v. State, 174 S.W.3d 925, 927-29 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2005, pet. ref'd) (concluding that failure to object to the sentence as cruel and unusual forfeits error).

Here, appellant received a sentence of ten years, which is well below the ninety-nine year maximum prescribed for the offense by the Legislature. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.32(a) (providing that an individual adjudged guilty of a first degree felony shall be punished by imprisonment "for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than five years"), 30.02(d) (providing that burglary of a habitation with intent to commit a felony is a first-degree felony). As such, appellant's sentence was not prohibited as per se excessive, cruel, or unusual.