Hamilton v. Spraying Systems, Inc.
[…] Bennington v. Caterpillar, Inc., 275 F.3d 654, 660 (7th Cit. 2001), citing McGrath v. Fahey, 126 Ill.2d 78 (1988).

Interestingly, both parties assume that plaintiff's claims for race and sex discrimination, if preempted, must be dismissed as to employer SSCo., as well as co-workers Martinez and Kotek. The plain text of the IHRA, however, contemplates that only sex discrimination and race discrimination by employers constitutes a "civil rights violation" under the Act. 775 ILCS 5/2| 102(A). Compare 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (defining "civil rights violation" as encompassing sexual harassment by "any employer, employee, agent of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization"). This suggests, perhaps, that the IRRA does not compel dismissal of plaintiff's IIED claim against Martinez and Kotek. See Krocka, 203 F.3d at 516 ("IHRA preempts all state law claims seeking redress for a "civil rights violation" within the meaning of that statute.").