Hamilton v. Spraying Systems, Inc.
[…] A complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim unless there is no doubt that the plaintiff cannot prove a set of facts that would entitle her to relief based on her claim. Pressalite Corp. v. Matsushita Electric Corp. of America, 2003 WL 1811530, at 2 (ND. III Apr. 4, 2003).

IIED Claim

The IHRA preempts all state law claims seeking redress for a "civil rights violation' within the meaning of that statute. Krocka v. City of Chicago, 203 F.3d 507, 516 (7th Cir. 2000), quoting Geise v. Phoenix Co. of Chicago, Inc., 159 Ill.2d 507 (III. 1994). See also 775 ILCS 5/8-111(C) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than set forth in this Act"). The IHRA prohibits race-based and sex-based discrimination, 775 ILCS § 5/1-102(A), and includes unlawful discrimination affecting terms and conditions of employment within its definition of "civil rights violation." 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A).