Hamilton v. Las Vegas Metro Police Dep't
[…] June 5, 2018) (internal citation omitted).

D. Plaintiff's False Imprisonment-Fourth Amendment Claim Against Doe Officers I and II in Their Individual Capacities Also Fails.

Plaintiff's false imprisonment allegations, as currently pleaded, fail to state a constitutional violation against Doe Officers I and II in their individual capacities. That is, even construing this claim as one for unreasonable seizure in violation of the Fourth Amendment, Nevada law permits the emergency detention of an individual under the factual circumstances alleged in Plaintiff's Complaint. Specifically, NRS 433A.0195 defines a person “deemed to present substantial likelihood of serious harm to himself or others” as someone who, “without care of treatment ... is at serious risk of ... attempting suicide or homicide [or] causing bodily injury to himself or others ...” NRS 433A.150, allows the detention for evaluation, observation, and treatment of “a person alleged to be a person in a mental health