Hamilton v. Las Vegas Metro Police Dep't
[…] That is, even construing this claim as one for unreasonable seizure in violation of the Fourth Amendment, Nevada law permits the emergency detention of an individual under the factual circumstances alleged in Plaintiff's Complaint. Specifically, NRS 433A.0195 defines a person “deemed to present substantial likelihood of serious harm to himself or others” as someone who, “without care of treatment ... is at serious risk of ... attempting suicide or homicide [or] causing bodily injury to himself or others ...” NRS 433A.150, allows the detention for evaluation, observation, and treatment of “a person alleged to be a person in a mental health crisis . in a public or private mental health facility or hospital under an emergency admission.” NRS 433A.160 allows a person to be taken into custody and transported, without a warrant, by a local law enforcement agency, such as Metro, “to a public or private mental health facility or hospital” if the “person [is] in a mental health crisis.”