Hamilton v. Croman
[…] R.R. Co., 70 NY2d 382, 388 [1987] [internal citations omitted]). See Georgia Malone & Co., Inc. v. Rieder, 19 NY3d 511, 516 (2012).

Here, plaintiffs contend that there is neither admissible evidence demonstrating that defendants signed the lease nor evidence that the Lease was ever delivered to plaintiffs. General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-703(2), provides that "a contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year...of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." It is undisputed that defendants never executed the lease.