Hamilton v. Cnty. of Onondaga
[…] Summary judgment is denied as to that claim.

This conclusion holds even though the NYHRL claim cannot proceed against the County itself. See Johnson v. County of Nassau, 82 F. Supp. 3d 533, 539 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) ("That a judgment under the NYSHRL cannot be obtained against the County itself because of plaintiff's failure to file a notice of claim does not preclude plaintiff from attempting to prove that the County encouraged, condoned, or approved DaSilva's alleged discriminatory conduct and that DaSilva aided and abetted that violation through his own conduct under Section 296(6).").

d. Intentional Tort Claims Against Individual Defendants

A municipality is not obligated to indemnify its employees for intentional torts. See N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 18(4)(b) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, the duty to indemnify and save harmless . . . shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee."); accord Seale v.