Hamilton Twp. v. Hensco, Ltd.
[…] Formerly 53 P.S. §306(4)(B)(t)(E)(II) (emphasis added).

After the Township passed the 2002 Ordinance authorizing tapping fees and filed its municipal lien in 2003, former section 4(B)(t)(E)(II) was amended by Act 57 of 2003, effective June 30, 2005, to add the word "only" before the term "existing customers." See 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(V)(b).
Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. §1926, provides that "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." There is nothing in the legislation to suggest that the General Assembly intended that the 2005 amended version of former section 4(B)(t)(E)(II) be applied retroactively.