Hamden Board of Ed. v. State Bd. of Ed.
[…] Where statutes contain specific and general references covering the same subject matter, the specific references prevail over the general. Atwood v. Regional School District No. 15, 169 Conn. 613, 622, 363 A.2d 1038 (1975); Meriden v. Board of Tax Review, 161 Conn. 396, 402, 288 A.2d 435 (1971).

Galvin v. Freedom of Information Commission, 201 Conn. 448, 456 (1986).

The plain language of § 10-66ee(f) provides in pertinent part that "the local or regional board of education of the school district in which the charter school is located shall provide transportation services for students who reside in such school district . . ."

Subsection 10-66bb(d)(7) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that charter schools must submit applications that include a description of the organization of the school in terms of the ages or grades to be taught.