Hamden Board of Ed. v. State Bd. of Ed.
[…] Alter hearing argument, reviewing the briefs and researching the law, this Court comes to the conclusion that to construe § 10-273a C.G.S. as is argued by Hamden would be to run counter to the long established requirement to read states to form a consistent rational whole. Our legislature enacted legislation that not only created charter schools, but gave the State Board of Education the power to accept applications from charter schools that defined what a "student" was, i.e., the "ages or grades to be taught." This Court is aware that Subsection 10-186(a) C.G.S. provides that:

Each local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a graduate of a high school or vocational school may attend public school, except as provided in section 10-233c, and subsection (d) of section 10-233d.

Although one could argue that this statute limits a local or regional board of education to transporting children above the age of five, the provisions of this statute applies to public schools in general and Section 10-66ee(f) only pertains to charter schools.