Hamden Board of Ed. v. State Bd. of Ed.
[…] It further notes that it does not provide such services for Pre-K children who are enrolled in programs in the public school system. "[T]here is no legal obligation to provide transportation to charter school Pre-K students when it does not provide the same services to similarly situation non-charter Pre-K students enrolled in public school programs." See (R. 2.E., 2 of 6).

As was previously stated herein the organization of the subject charter school in terms of the ages and grade levels was approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to § 10-66bb of the Connecticut General Statutes. This section concerns the State Board of Education granting charters for local and state charter schools. It provides in pertinent part that:

(a) On and after July 1, 1997, the State Board of Education may grant, within available appropriations, charters for local and state charter schools in accordance with this section.

(b) Any person, association, corporation, organization or other entity, public or independent institution of higher education, local or regional board of education or two or more boards of education cooperatively, or regional educational service center may apply to the Commissioner of Education, at such time and in such manner as to the commissioner prescribes, to establish a charter school, provided no nonpublic elementary or secondary school may be established as a charter school and no parent or group of parents providing home instruction may establish a charter school for such instruction . . .

(d) Applications pursuant to this section shall include a description of (7) the organization of the school in terms of the ages or grades to be taught and the total estimated enrollment of the school . . . (emphasis added).

It is well-settled law that "statutes should be construed, where possible, so as to create a rational, coherent and consistent body of law." City of Waterbury v. Town of Washington, 260 Conn. 506, 557 (2002), citing, Doe v.