Hamden Board of Ed. v. State Bd. of Ed.
[…] Discussion

Subsection 10-66ee(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the transportation requirements of charter schools. It provides in pertinent part:

The local or regional board of education of the school district in which the charter school is located shall provide transportation services for students of the charter school who reside in such school district pursuant to section 10-273a unless the charter school makes other arrangements for such transportation.

Section 10-273a C.G.S. concerns transportation to and from elementary and secondary schools. This statute provides that:

Any town transporting children to and from any public elementary school, including kindergartens, or to and from any public secondary school within said town shall be reimbursed for the cost of such pupil transportation annually in accordance with the provisions of sections 10-97 and 10-266m. (Emphasis added.)

The Court notes that the children that are the subject of the instant action are enrolled prekindergarten.