Hamden Board of Ed. v. State Bd. of Ed.
[…] Freedom of Info. Comm'n, 47 Conn.App. 466, 470-71 (1998); See also Bridgeport Hosp. v. Comm'n on Human Rights and Opportunities, 232 Conn. 91, 109 (1995); Connecticut State Med Soc'y, 208 Conn. at 719.

Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns Connecticut's Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (hereinafter the "UAPA"). Subsection 4-183(a) C.G.S. provides that any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available an administrative agency in this state and who is aggrieved by a final decision of said agency may appeal to the Superior Court. Subsection 4-183(i) provides that the appeal shall be heard by the Court shall be confined to the record. Subsection 4-183(j) provides that:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Discussion

Subsection 10-66ee(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the transportation requirements of charter schools. It provides in pertinent part: