Hamblin v. Bachman
[…] McKinney's Multiple Residence Law § 2.

McKinney's Multiple Residence Law § 302(1)("No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until" it has a certificate of occupancy).

McKinney's Multiple Residence Law § 305(a)(2)(a)(a" rent impairing' violation within the meaning of this section shall designate a condition in a multiple dwelling which. . . .").