Hamblin v. Bachman
[…] When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.

McKinney's Real Property Law § 235(b)(1). Furthermore, an "agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy." McKinney's Real Property Law § 225(b)(2).

McKinney's Real Property Law § 235(b)(1). Furthermore, an "agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy." McKinney's Real Property Law § 225(b)(2).

The statute was designed to "redress the traditional legal imbalance in favor of landlords [and] tenants who customarily were virtually powerless to compel the performance of essential services [by placing them] in legal parity with landlords."