Hamblin v. Bachman
[…] McKinney's Multiple Dwelling Law § 2.

To be covered the structure must be a "multiple dwelling" which is statutorily defined as "a dwelling which is. . .rented . . .or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other." McKinney's Multiple Dwelling Law § 4.

McKinney's Multiple Dwelling Law § 301(1)("No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law").