Hamblen v. Pilot Travel Ctrs., LLC
[…] See, e.g. , §§ 45.031(1), 55.01, 77.081(2), 702.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). In general, Florida courts have "defined ‘final judgment’ different ways in different contexts." Chalfonte Condo. Apartment Ass'n, Inc. v. QBE Ins. Corp. , 561 F.3d 1267, 1274 (11th Cir. 2009).

B.

We look to the text of the statute to guide our interpretation. There is no definition of the term in the Florida Wrongful Death Act. The only textual clue offered by the Estate in support of its position is section 768.17 of the Act: "[i]t is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer." § 768.17, Fla. Stat. (2013). The Estate claims this provision shows that when in doubt, the wrongdoer pays out. We do not read the provision so broadly.

When a person would receive compensation for future mental anguish, but never suffers that anguish, there are no losses to shift.