Hamad v. Busch Entertainment Corp.
[…] "In determining whether to approve a proposed settlement, the cardinal rule is that the District Court must find that the settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable and is not the product of collusion of the parties . . . Settlement is generally favored because it conserves scarce judicial resources." In re Smith, 926 F.2d 1027, 1028-29 (11th Cir. 1991) (citation omitted). The judge is only to consider the child's interest, not whether the settlement is financially excessive, in deciding whether to approve settlement." Id. Section 744.387(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2005) provides in pertinent part that "[n]o settlement after an action has been commenced by or on behalf of a ward shall be effective until being approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action."

The Magistrate Judge conducted an evidentiary hearing during which he considered the report of the guardian ad litem on behalf of the Plaintiff seeking to have the Court disapprove of the contemplated settlement that was previously negotiated (Document No. 59).