Ham v. McFadden
[…] Id. Plaintiffs represent that Plaintiff Ham "decided he wanted to be relieved of the bond and found it necessary to act under S.C. § 38-53-50(b)." He also learned that Joey Green's car was still impounded from the arrest. Id.

Section 38-53-60 of the South Carolina Code provides: "For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may arrest him before the forfeiture of the undertaking or, by his written authority endorsed on a certified copy of the undertaking, may request any judicial officer to order the arrest of the defendant by the surety."

Section 38-53-50(b) of the South Carolina Code provides: "If the circumstances warrant immediate incarceration of the defendant to prevent imminent violation of one of the specific terms of the bail bond, or if the defendant has violated one of the specific terms of the bond, the surety may take the defendant to the appropriate detention facility for holding until the court orders that the surety be relieved. The surety, within three business days following recommitment, must file with the detention facility and the court an affidavit clocked in with the clerk of court on a form provided by the Division of Court Administration stating the facts to support the surrender of the defendant for good cause. Nonpayment of fees alone is not sufficient cause to warrant immediate incarceration of the defendant. When the defendant and the affidavit are presented at the appropriate detention facility, the facility shall take custody of the defendant. When the affidavit is filed with the court, the surety also shall file a motion to be relieved on the bond pursuant to subsection (A). A surety who surrenders a defendant and files an affidavit which does not show good cause is subject to penalties imposed for perjury as provided for in Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 16."

Plaintiffs maintain they arrived at the impound lot the following morning "to arrest Joey Green and take him back to jail while [Plaintiff] Ham attempted to be relieved of the bond."