Ham v. Continental Insurance Company
[…] J.C. Penney Cas. Ins. Co. v. M.K., 52 Cal. 3d 1009, 1018 (1991); Murphy v. Allstate Ins. Co., 17 Cal. 3d 937, 943-44 (1976). There are several exceptions to this general rule. For example, once a party has a final judgment against the insured, the claimant becomes a third party beneficiary of the insurance policy and may enforce the terms which flow to its benefit pursuant to section 11580 of the California Insurance Code. Murphy, 17 Cal. 3d at 943-944; Hand v. Farmers Ins. Exch. 23 Cal. App. 4th 1847, 1856-58 (Ct.App. 1994).

Section 11580 of the California Insurance Code provides that "whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment." Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2).

While an insurer has a duty to the insured to settle within policy limits when there is a substantial likelihood of recovery in excess of those limits, that duty does not benefit a judgment creditor.