Halvorson v. Nordell
[…] The plaintiff, Carmen Halvorson, served a response to the motion to dismiss on November 29, 2002, with attached exhibits. Defendant Nordell subsequently filed a reply brief in support of the motion on December 9, 2002. The parties have not requested oral argument on the motion.

Under North Dakota law, a plaintiff who commences a medical malpractice action must file an expert affidavit with the Court within three (3) months of the commencement of a lawsuit. Section 28-01-46, N.D.C.C. The statute provides in relevant part as follows:

Expert opinion required to maintain an action based upon alleged medical negligence except in obvious cases. Any action for injury or death against a physician, nurse, or hospital licensed by this state based upon professional negligence must be dismissed without prejudice on motion unless the claimant has obtained an admissible expert opinion to support the allegation of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action or at such later date as set by the court for good cause shown by the plaintiff. The expert's affidavit must identify the name and business address of the expert, indicate the expert's field of expertise, and contain a brief summary of the basis for the expert's opinion. This section does not apply to alleged lack of informed consent, unintentional failure to remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ, limb, or other part of the patient's body, or other obvious occurrence.

The plaintiff, Carmen Halvorson, commenced this action on April 10, 2002. Under North Dakota law, Halvorson was required to obtain "an admissible expert opinion" to support the allegations of professional negligence against Dr.