Halverson v. Orange County Employees Retirement Sys.
[…] (Id. at p. 218.) Reynolds testified he would not undergo surgery unless he had a “‘100% guarantee for success.’” (Ibid.) The trial court upheld the Commission’s decision, finding Reynolds’s refusal to undergo knee surgery “‘was not reasonable under the circumstances.’” (Id. at p. 211.) The Court of Appeal, affirming, concluded substantial evidence supported the trial court’s findings. (Id. at p. 220.)

In reaching its decision, the Commission relied on Labor Code section 4056 which provides: “No compensation is payable in case of the death or disability of an employee when his death is caused, or when and so far as his disability is caused, continued, or aggravated, by an unreasonable refusal to submit to medical treatment, or to any surgical treatment, if the risk of the treatment is, in the opinion of the appeals board, based upon expert medical or surgical advice, inconsiderable in view of the seriousness of the injury.” On appeal, the Reynolds court rejected the argument section 4056 applies only to workers’ compensation claims.