Halverson v. Orange County Employees Retirement Sys.
[…] [Citations.]” (Dobos v. Voluntary Plan Administrators, Inc. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 678, 683.) “Questions of law, on the other hand, are subject to a de novo standard of review.” (Ibid.)

Discussion

I.

Summary of Statutory Requirements for Service connected Disability Retirement

Entitlement to service connected disability retirement is governed by Government Code section 31720, which provides in relevant part: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: [¶] (a) The member’s incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity....” The term “incapacitated for the performance of duty” means “‘the substantial inability of the applicant to perform [her] usual duties.’” (Curtis v. Board of Retirement (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 293, 297, quoting Mansperger v.