Haltzer v. H.P. Latham, Inc.
[…] The apportionment defendants contend that none of the requirements of the state's long-arm statutes have been met, and that the court therefore has no personal jurisdiction over them. Although this case came to the undersigned on two motions to dismiss, normally arguable matters, both parties requested the court to take the matter on the papers without oral argument, and it has done so.

The defendant/apportionment plaintiff, H.P. Latham, has filed objections to the motion to dismiss contending that it has satisfied the requirements of the applicable long-arm statute, Gen. Stats. § 52-59b. In particular, it cites Gen. Stats. § 52-59b(a)(3), which refers to one who "commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, who (A) regularly does or solicits business or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce . . ." The court assumes, for purposes of this discussion, that Dickinson, by leaving the Price Honda vehicle in its location along the New Jersey Turnpike, committed "a tortious act outside the state causing injury to . . . property . . ." The alleged tortious act, however, did not cause damage