Halter v. Iowa Bd. of Educational Examiners
[…] Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Webroadly and liberally apply the Board's findings to uphold rather than to defeat its decision. IBP, Inc. v. Al-Gharib, 604 N.W.2d 621, 632 (Iowa 2000).

III. Substantial Evidence.

We first address Halter's claim that the Board's decision was not supported by substantial evidence, because the only "direct evidence" of the founded child abuse report, and its contents, was uncorroborated hearsay. We believe this claim both misstates the record made before the administrative law judge, and misapprehends the nature of the Board's evaluation.

Iowa Code section 272.2(14)(a) (2001), which authorizes the Board to adopt rules to determine whether an individual is qualified to perform her duties, and sets down requirements for the rules, provides that the Board "may . . . revoke the license of person upon the board's finding by a preponderance of evidence that either the person has been convicted of a crime or that there has been afounded report of child abuse against the person." The Board has enacted this portion of section 272.2(14)(a) in Iowa Administrative Code rule 282-12.2(1), which provides, in relevant part, that a licensee is deemed to have acted unprofessionally, and in violation of the Board's criteria, if he or she is guilty of certain public offenses, or