Halsey v. Winant
[…] The Debtor and Creditor Law provides as follows:

Section 272: "Fair consideration is given for property, or obligation, (a) when in exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith, property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied."

Section 273: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."

Section 278: "Where a conveyance * * * is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase * * * (a) Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim."

The Falcon Oil Corporation had acquired the interest of the Venezuelan National Petroleum Corporation in certain concessions upon some 370,000 acres of oil lands in Venezuela and East Venezuela.