Halsey v. Winant
[…] The Appellate Division sustained the trial court's finding that the transaction was not tainted with usury and the serious question presented upon this appeal is whether the Appellate Division was justified in reversing the findings of the trial court to the effect that the transfer of the stock to the defendant Harriman was based upon a fair consideration.

The Debtor and Creditor Law provides as follows:

Section 272: "Fair consideration is given for property, or obligation, (a) when in exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith, property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied."

Section 273: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."