Halpern v. Shukla
[…] Superior Court (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1362, 1364-1366; Hatch v. Collins (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 1104, 1109-1111; Ponti v. Farrell (1961) 194 Cal.App.2d 676, 682-683; and Jefferson v. J. E. French Co.(1960) 54 Cal.2d 717, 718-719.” Halpern timely appealed from the subsequent judgment that followed this order.

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.

Discussion

Halpern contends that the trial court erred in applying to this action the two-year statute of limitations in section 339, subdivision (1). This section applies to “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing....” Halpern asserts that the first cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty is instead subject to the four-year provision in section 343, which applies to “[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore provided for.” (Stalberg v. Western Title Ins. Co.