Halpern v. Bristol Bd. of Educ.
[…] ****

A board of education shall give the teacher concerned its written decision within fifteen days after such hearing, together with a copy of a transcript of the proceedings, which shall be furnished without cost.

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-151(b).

See Defendant's Exhibit A, plaintiff's complaint to the Court of Common Pleas action dated September 27, 1974, at pages 1-2.

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-151 also provided that "any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (b) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the court of common pleas for the county or judicial district in which the board is located." Conn.Gen. Stat. § 10-151(f). On September 27, 1974, the plaintiff filed a complaint in the Connecticut Court of Common Pleas, challenging the Board's decision to terminate her employment.