Halmu v. Beck
[…] Id. at ¶ 20. Defendant Beck did not use his siren, horn or PA system to notify Halmu of his approach. Id. Because Halmu's bicycle did not have any rearview mirrors, he was not alerted to Defendant Beck's approach. Id. In fact, Halmu, at all times herein, was unaware that Defendant Beck was following him in his police vehicle. Id. At the 1300 block of Meridian Avenue, Halmu turned onto Meridian Court, a narrow lane road. Id. at ¶ 21. Meridian Court is a "substandard-width lane" as defined by Florida Statute § 316.2065(5)(a)(3) as "a lane that is too narrow for a bicycle and another vehicle to travel safely side by side within the lane." Id. On information and belief, all officers within the Miami Beach Police Department ("MBPD") should be trained and informed about this provision in the Florida Statutes in order to safely navigate the roadway and effectuate their official duties. Id.