Halmu v. Beck
[…] I. Expungement of Arrest Records Is Not Cognizable Through A Section 1983 Action Against An Individual Officer

In opposition to Beck's Motion, Halmu argues "[t]his Court has explicit statutory authority under Florida law to order the Miami Beach Police Department ('MBPD') to apply for administrative expungement of HALMU's arrest records upon entry of a 'final order' that his arrest at the hands of BECK was made 'contrary to law. § 943.0581(2), Fla. Stat. ECF No. 17 at 2. This argument fails.

First, Florida Statutes § 943.0581(2) simply does not expressly state what Halmu claims it does. In relevant part, Section 943.0581(2) states:

(2) A law enforcement agency shall apply to the department in the manner prescribed by rule for the administrative expunction of any nonjudicial record of any arrest of a minor or an adult who is subsequently determined by the agency, at its discretion, or by the final order of a court of competent jurisdiction, to have been arrested contrary to law or by mistake.
Fla. Stat. § 943.0581(2) (2020). Thus, the text of Section 943.0581(2) expressly limits its provisions to "a law enforcement agency". Id. In this action, Beck is the only Defendant and he is sued in his individual capacity.