Hallock v. Mickels
[…] C.

Sven objects to the income withholding ordered by the amended decree. Since he has continuously and timely paid his support for Jennifer for over twelve years, Sven claims that good cause exists to waive income withholding. The statute directs income withholding in child support enforcement "regardless of whether the obligor's support payments are delinquent." NDCC 14-09-09.24(1). However, the statute also says that "the court need not subject the income of the obligor to immediate withholding" if the obligor demonstrates and the court finds that there is good cause. Id. at subsection 2. Compare NDCC 14-09-09.13 (procedure for issuing income withholding order "[i]f immediate income withholding under section 14-09-09.24 has not been implemented and an obligor is delinquent" or "if a court changes its finding that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding").

NDCC 14-09-09.24 says:
Immediate income withholding.