Hallmark Care Servs., Inc. v. Superior Court of Wash. for Spokane Cnty.
[…] RCW 11.88.120(1)(a); see In re Hemrich's Guardianship, 187 Wn. 21, 26 (1936) ("Acting under the authority of this statute, the court always has power, under proper circumstances, to remove a guardian"). "Although governed by statute, guardianships are equitable creations of the court and it is the court that retains ultimate responsibility for protecting the ward's person and estate." In re Guardianship of Lamb, 173 Wn.2d 173, 184 (2011) (quoting In re Guardianship of Hallauer, 44 Wn. App. 795, 797 (1986)); see RCW 11.92.010 ("Guardians ... shall at all times be under the general direction and control of the court making the appointment."). "The court having jurisdiction of a guardianship matter is said to be the superior guardian of the ward, while the person appointed guardian is deemed to be an officer of the court." In re Lamb, 173 Wn.2d at 190 (quoting Seattle First National Bank v. Brommers, 89 Wn.2d 190, 200 (1977)).