Hallman v. State
[…] The rights granted to the defendant under this article do not extend to written communications between the state and an agent, representative, or employee of the state. This article does not authorize the removal of the documents, items, or information from the possession of the state, and any inspection shall be in the presence of a representative of the state.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a).

The amendments also added twelve new subsections, two of which—subsections (h) and (k)—are also pertinent to the issue before us. See id. art. 39.14(h), (k). Subsection (h), a codified Brady provision, states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the state shall disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged." Id. art. 39.14(h). Subsection (k), which requires ongoing disclosure, states, "If at any time before, during, or after trial the state discovers any additional document, item, or information required to be disclosed under Subsection (h), the state shall promptly disclose the existence of the document, item, or information to the defendant or the court." Id. art. 39.14(k).

The recent changes to Article 39.14 create a general, continuous duty by the State to disclose before, during, or after trial any discovery evidence that tends to negate the defendant's guilt or to reduce the punishment he could receive.