Halligan v. O'Connor (In re Park Ave. Bar & Grill, LLC)
[…] In re Mid-Atlantic, 304 B.R. at 126.

Section 1334(c)(1) provides, in part:

nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or
arising in or related to a case under title 11.
28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). And Section 1452(b) provides, in part:
[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1452(b).

As set forth by the Mid-Atlantic Court, when deciding whether to permissively abstain, courts consider the following factors: