Hallahan v. Port Angeles
[…] The action, as above indicated, was to restrain the city from levying and collecting the tax.

[1] The controlling question is whether the statute mentioned is constitutional, and this depends upon whether or not it imposes a tax upon the cities and towns of the state, or upon the property of the inhabitants thereof, for city or municipal purposes.

Section 12, of art. 11, of the constitution of this state, provides:

"The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes."

Here is a prohibition against the legislature imposing taxes upon cities, towns, counties, or other municipal corporations, or the inhabitants thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes. The inquiry, then, must be directed to whether the statute imposes such a tax.