Hall v. White, Getgey, Meyer Co.
[…] Chapter 33 defines "settling person" as:

TEX. Civ. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 33.001-33.017 (Vernon 2001).

§ 33.016(b) (Emphasis added).

[A] person who at the time of submission has paid or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant at any time in consideration of potential liability . . . with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.

§ 33.011(5).

Significantly, § 33.015(d) specifically provides that "[n]o defendant has a right of contribution against any settling person." In the instant case, Judge Biery ruled that Weller and his firm are "settling persons" under the statute because they gave up their attorneys' fees, a valuable consideration, in exchange for Hall's agreement to release them from all known and unknown potential legal malpractice liability arising